Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving a Community Resource

Rockville's Pumphouse

Inscription. In 1896, after the election of Mayor Joseph Reading on the Water Works ticket, the Mayor and Council of Rockville approved plans and specifications for a waterworks and electric light plant. The plant was intended to supplement and eventually replace the use of private wells and gaslights and encourage the growth of industry. The City purchased two lots of land where the Pump House stands today from the mayor's father, William Reading, for $600. A 225-foot well was dug, and construction began on the waterworks and plant. The project was completed in 1897.

The community and government continued to grow in the early part of the twentieth century, creating a need for facilities to house City workers. Beginning in 1932 the Pump House served as the headquarters for the City's Department of Public Works. Interior renovations, including an office and second story, were added in 1949 to accommodate the department.

In 1957 a new water treatment facility was opened, drawing water from the Potomac River. With the new plant, the City abandoned the wells at the Pump House, but the pumps continued to operate. The Department of Public Works remained in the building until 1962 when the building was slated for demolition as being obsolete.

Before the building could be demolished, the City's Director of Recreation, Neil
Ofthsun, proposed renovating the building and surrounding land for a neighborhood meeting house and playground. After renovation, the Pump House served as the City's first Senior Center for many years, until the current Senior Center was dedicated on Carnation Drive.

The Pump House was retained in a public park for use as a community center and was heavily used by the East Rockville neighborhood. Designated as a local historic resource in 2005, it stands as a vital reminder of the City's commitment to its residents and history.

Renovation of the Pump House took place in 2010, under the direction of Burt Hall, Director of Recreation and Parks. The windows were restored to their original height, the ceiling raised and the interior of the building modernized for continued use as a community center and gathering place for public use.

3. Mayor Joseph Reading
Close-up if photo on marker