Challis in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Challis

Inscription. Founded in 1878, Challis provided a vital link to the outside world for the remote mining camps of the Yankee Fork and Bayhorse Mining Districts. Supply wagons arrived in Challis from Corinne, Utah and later Blackfoot, Idaho, with goods for delivery to the mines and miners. Pacers skillfully and creatively lashed equipment of all shapes and sizes on animals for their difficult journey to outlying areas. In 1879, a Toll Road accommodating wagons and stages replaced the trail used by Yankee Fork pack trains. Known today as the Custer Motorway Adventure Road, the backcountry road takes its travelers to historic sites and panoramic vistas. Pickups and other high-clearance vehicles can travel the narrow, dirt road during late spring through early fall. It is not recommended for low clearance autos, motorhomes or travel trailers. Challis remains a center of activity and continues to supply traditional industries such as ranching, agriculture and mining. Packers continue to transport supplies and visitors into the vast Central Idaho wilderness.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation, and the Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. This marker is located in a small park at the corner of Main Street and Highway 93.