U.S. Detached for Service on Gunboats

One Hundred and First Illinois Infantry (Detachment).

— Army of the Tennessee. —

Inscription. Company A was detailed for service on gunboats, March 6, 1863, its operations after that date during the campaign and siege of Vicksburg are not of record; Company D served for a time at Gen. Grant's headquarters and, later, was assigned to duty on the gunboats "Cricket" and "Rattler"; Company G was detailed for duty about March 1, 1863, on the ram "Switzerland" and appears to have served on that ram during the campaign and siege; Company H served on the gunboat "Lafayette". A detachment from the company served on the ram “Monarch", Company K was on duty as provost- guard at Gen. Grant's headquarters, a detachment from the company was for a time, in charge of coal fleet; casualties in detachment during the campaign and siege, not reported. The detachment was borne on the returns for Jan. 31, 1863, in Second Brigade, Fourth Division, 16th Corps, Army of the Tennessee.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. U.S. Detached for Service on Gunboats; Marker (in middle).