Near Challis in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Tollgate Station

Inscription. Completion of the Toll Road in 1879 brought a period of prosperity to the Yankee Fork. Now heavy equipment needed to construct a mill could be transported in and large quantities of gold bullion shipped out to market. It also allowed goods and necessities to arrive in a timely manner.
This site was selected as the collection point to collect fees from Toll Road users. Charles and Harriet Keene operated the station that included a bunkhouse, corrals and a large house. Despite severe winters and an 8,000 foot elevation, the Keenes took care of drivers and passengers year round, from 1880 to 1889. Toll collection discontinued after the completion of a new road along the Salmon River in 1889.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation, and the Bureau of Land Management.

2. Tollgate Station Marker, detail of Toll Road rates
3. Tollgate Station and Alexander Toponce Markers