Camden in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Friend at Hand

Inscription. Friend at Hand was built in 1735 at the time of the Marylebone Road and adjoining Nash Terraces. The first ever omnibus service from Holborn stopped here. The original service of one coach each way was soon being increased to a dozen journeys per day. In later years, the worlds first underground railway, the Metropolitan Line was constructed under the road, a few feet from the tavern.

Many famous and infamous characters have been patrons of the Globe including Charles Dickens who learned of the tragic death of his daughter whilst delivering a lecture. William Pitt the Younger was born close by and was certainly a customer. He was prescribed alcohol for pleurisy as a baby and by the age of 12 was an alcoholic. He continued drinking steadily, so much so that, by the age of 24 he was made Prime Minister. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle worked in nearby Park Road and would have been a regular diner along with the writers, critics and glitterati who frequented the tavern.

In 1836 the publican, one William Thornton, being ill in bed from overconsumption, sent his barmaid to the cellar for liquour. When she returned she found him dead with his throat cut, at least that was her story. Suicide was accepted by the coroner but perhaps not by William whose ghost still walks here from time to time.

Today, the Tavern remains
much as it did in the 18th Century serving traditional English food and ale.

Enjoy your visit, pay no attention to "Old William"

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the left of the pub entrance on Herbrand Street.

"Friend at Hand is truly a quirky venue that plays host to equally eccentric famous patrons such as Noel Fielding. The pub
2. Friend at Hand Marker - Wide View
was established in 1797 and was formerly known as the Handsome Carriage. Arguably one of the most notable historical figures that have ever frequented the pub is Thomas Stearns Eliot (September 26, 1888 to January 4, 1965). He was a publisher, playwright, literary and social critic who wrote about Friend at Hand pub in his book the ‘Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats’. This book was a collection of poems about the psychology of cats, which later inspired Andrew Lloyd Webber’s musical Catz...." (Submitted on November 9, 2017.)