Wheaton in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fragrance Garden

— Re-designed 1994 —

Inscription.
The original design for this garden area was conceived as a Garden for the Senses, which included many features intended for blind visitors, including plants with notable fragrances and a water feature that ran the length of the garden—adding the sound of splashing water to the garden experience. All signs in the garden included a Braille translation. A variety of problems with the garden (including a lack of shade and malfunctioning fountains) led to its complete re-design in 1994. The current Fragrance Garden is still a garden for the sense, as it features plants with fabulous fragrance, tasty herbs, and the sound of splashing water. If you walk through this area during different times of year, you will have a completely different experience with regard to both fragrance and bloom.

The addition of the mixed shrub border and the Arts and Crafts style arbor on the right side of the Fragrance Garden allowed for display of many more fragrant shrubs and vines, while providing a sense of enclosure and intimacy to the space.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.