Custer City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Empire Saloon

Caption: This painting is typical of those seen in saloon establishments of historic Custer and Bonanza.
Inscription. After a hard day of work, many townspeople sought rest, refreshment and entertainment. There was no shortage of drinking establishments in Custer and, at times, no shortage of consumers. At least five saloons were in operation at one time. The Empire Saloon was originally near the General Custer Mine but was later moved to this location and converted into a home. For a period of time, Dr. Charles Kirtley maintained his office and drugstore in the front area while his family lived in the back two rooms.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service and Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation.

3. Empire Saloon