Orofino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Canoe Camp

Welcome to
Canoe Camp
One of 38 sites of Nez Perce National Historical Park

These grounds have been inhabited for thousands of years by the Nez Perce people, but are best known as the place where the Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery worked with the Nez Perce to build the canoes that took them to the Pacific Ocean in 1805.

The Corps was unable to find enough food along the Lolo Trail, so by the time they got to Nez Perce country, they were starving. At their first meal with the Nez Perce on the Weippe Prairie, they ate so much camas and dried salmon that they were sick for days. Even in their weakened state and slowed by hot weather, they still managed to build five canoes in twelve days.

As the Corps left for their journey to the Pacific, they cached their saddles and gear and left their horses here in the care of the Nez Perce until their return in the spring.

Still sick and exhausted from their recent crossing of the Bitterroot Mountains, Lewis, Clark, and their crew arrived on 26 September 1805, at what they called Canoe Camp, on the Clearwater River. For the next twelve days, in oppressive heat, the Corps burned and hacked, with axes "Small & badly Calculated" for the task, five dugout canoes from large ponderosa pine logs. (Submitted on November 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Canoe Camp Marker (wide view)