Custer City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

McKenzie Residence

Photo captions: (upper left) Kenneth McKenzie; (lower left) Interior of a family home about 1900.
Inscription. This house, built in the 1880s, eventually became the home of the McKenzie family. Kenneth and Lillian McKenzie lived here with their three children: Doris, Claude and Maxine. With a stained glass window over an arched doorway, a well near the window with water pumped directly into the kitchen, carpet on the living room floor, spacious rooms and two chimneys, this was aa home designed for comfort and one of the finest houses in Custer. In 1904, the McKenzie family was one of three families from Custer to attend the World's Fair in St. Louis.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation.

3. McKenzie Residence