Custer City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Tully Cabin

Caption: Louise, Red, Mattie and Stella Mavity.
Inscription. This building was one of the smaller homes in Custer and was built using prefabricated "panels" for walls. It housed a small family and many a bachelor miner. One such miner was Francis Tully, who played his fiddle for many dances in and around Custer.
Nearby, in another small cabin, was a house of ill fame. These ladies had a hard life but generously lent a hand and took care of many sick and injured people. They often saved small treats for the children, and their worn out dresses were remodeled into fancy hand-me-downs. Louise Mavity was known for her expertise as a seamstress and remade many of these dresses. Her family was not rich by any means, but they were well-dressed.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation.

3. Tully Cabin