Custer City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Thompson Store (site)

Captions: (top left) George and Belle Thompson wedding photos; (bottom left) Interior of Thompson home in Challis, 1900 Note the wedding portraits above the pump organ.
Inscription. Bell came to Custer in 1879 as the new bride of George Thompson. They lived in a two-room log house behind their furniture and upholstery store that was connected by a walkway to the upper story of the family business. Belle lived in Custer more than six months before she saw another woman. One day she looked out on the street, and there in the door of a cabin across the street stood Mrs. Pete Johnson. She called Mr. Thompson and said, "Oh, George, there is a woman! Go bring her over." He did and both women looked at each other and cried for joy.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation.