Jalpan de Serra, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

250th Anniversary of the Founding of the Mission at Jalpan

Inscription.
Jalpan...voz nahuatl que significa lugar sobre la arena del cerro, arena que torno argamasa magnifica de barroquismo y exhuberancia petrea, orgullo arquitectonico de donde partiera la empresa civilizadora que llego hasta la Alta California, por ello sociedad civil y gobierno en el 250 aniversario de su fundacion dejan testimonio de gratitud a quienes con su sacrificio lograron la construccion de este hermoso monumento para la propagacion de la fe.
Mayo de 1994

English translation:
Jalpan... a Nahuatl word that means "place on the sand of the hill", whose sand would become the magnificent Baroque mortar of this exuberance set in stone, our architectural pride from where civilization was carried all the way to Alta California. Civil society and government, on the 250th anniversary of its foundation, give this testimony of gratitude to those who with their sacrifice managed to build this beautiful monument for the propagation of faith.
May 1994

Erected 1994 by Sociedad civil y gobierno.

Charity & Public WorkChurches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1994.

The marker is to the right of the mission’s entryway.
3. An additional marker to the right of the Mission Church at Jalpan
This additional marker is further to the right of the church, near a secondary entrance to the mission grounds. It mentions that the Mission was named a Querétaro State Cultural Heritage Site (Patrimonio Cultural del Estado) on July 12, 2002.
4. An additional marker inside of the Mission church
This additional marker is on the right wall after entering the church. It was placed in 1984 on the 200th anniversary of Junípero Serra's death in 1784.
5. The altar of the Mission Church of Jalpan