Near Wallace in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Pulaski Tunnel Trail

Welcome to the Pulaski Tunnel Trail
This beautiful trail offers a scenic, rewarding hiking experience and recounts the dramatic events of the “Great Fire of 1910.”

The trail’s two-mile course ends at an overlook across the creek from the historic Pulaski Tunnel, the abandoned mine where “Big Ed” Pulaski saved all but six of his 45-man firefighting crew in the “Big Burn.” Along the trail are burnt-out cedar stumps, snags, and logs still bearing scars from that catastrophic fire. Both the trail and the mine are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Pulaski Trail honors the courage, dedication, and self-sacrifice of brave firefighters past, present, and future.

The trail’s first 250 yards (228.6 m.) are paved, wheelchair accessible and relatively level.
The rest of the trail is rocky in places and has an increase of 800 feet (244 m.) in elevation from trailhead to end. The trail’s rated difficulty is MODERATE with the steeper sections near the end.
A round-trip hike takes between two and three hours.
Temperatures can vary greatly along the trail – please dress accordingly.
Sturdy footgear is advised.
Bring adequate liquids and snacks.
Twelve interpretive signs are positioned along the trail.
Other
landmarks along the trail include five bridges, three boardwalks, benches, four gabion dams, and the War Eagle Mine.
The Pulaski Trail is open year-round.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Department of the Interior.

2. The Pulaski Tunnel Trail Marker (wide view)
here for a list of markers that are related to this marker.

1. Edward Pulaski Tunnel and Placer Creek Escape Route.
The Edward Pulaski Tunnel and Placer Creek Escape Route (also known as the Pulaski Tunnel) are two adjacent sites used by United States Forest Service firefighter Edward Pulaski in the Great Fire of 1910 to save the lives of himself and most of his crew. The sites are located south of Wallace, Idaho in the Idaho Panhandle National Forests. Pulaski's tunnel and escape route are listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. This Hike In Idaho Will Lead You Someplace Unforgettable.
Just south of the quaint mining town of Wallace is a hiking trail that is both serene and beautiful, with a heroic and historic backstory that only adds to its magic. This scenic, two-mile trek will lead you somewhere unforgettable as well: the historic Pulaski Tunnel, an abandoned silver mine entrance with a great deal of history in itself. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pulaski Tunnel Trail: footbridge
4. Pulaski Tunnel Trail: Placer Creek