Near Bonanza City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Dredge Tailings

Caption: (bottom left) Placer mining with hydraulic giant on Jordan Creek.
Inscription. The first prospectors on the Yankee Fork searched for small particles of gold known as "placer gold." Eroded from exposed ore veins in surrounding hillsides, placer gold washed down valley walls and collected in stream channels. Prospectors used gold pans, sluice boxes and hydraulic giants to remover placer gold from the Yankee Fork. Despite the variety of tools, each operated on the same principle. Water washed and agitated sand and gravel allowing gravity to separate the heavy gold particles form the lighter material surrounding it. The Yankee Fork Gold Dredge created the numerous gravel piles or "tailings" you see along the Yankee Fork River and provided the most visible evidence of placer mining on the Yankee Fork. Operating between 1940 and 1952, this depression era dredge removed enough gold to created a gold brick two feet square. Restored by former employees, the dredge rest here at the mouth of Jordan Creek near the site of the Yankee Forks's first gold discovery.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation, and the Bureau of Land Management.

This marker is on the left.
3. Yankee Fork Gold Dredge