Near Bear Valley in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Reynold’s House

Point of Historical Interest

Inscription. About 200 yards offshore, in what was once Silver Valley lies the Reynold’s House. This house appears on an 1878 General Land Office map and was probably one of the many road houses along the route that catered to tourists and travelers. Reynold’s House was located near the crossroads of the Old Emigrant Trail (1849) and Big Trees-Carson Valley Road which replaced this section of the trail in 1866. Silver Valley was prematurely named in 1855 after a nearby “silver mine”. Unfortunately the ore deposit turned out to be what the “old timers” called plumbago, or lead. The lake was first created in 1892.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

Regarding Reynold’s House. Also see: Old Emigrant Road (Bear Valley) and Hermit Valley markers

Lake Alpine is in the background
3. Big Trees Carson Valley Turnpike Tolls
This sign is on display at the Calaveras County Historical Society Museum in San Andreas, California.