Near Kamiah in Lewis County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Nez Perce National Historical Park

Inscription.
This park links a series of widely separated sites of deep significance to the Nez Perce – historic villages, battlefields, and legend sites. The park experience involves a journey across both time and territory. Although firmly connected to homeland, the Nez Perce are a dynamic people who for thousands of years traveled seasonally between the prairies and river valleys. This lifestyle was interrupted in 1877. Treaties forced bands from their homes in Oregon and Idaho, and war erupted.

Today those events are commemorated by the 1,170-mile Nez Perce (Nee-Me-Poo) National Historic Trail.

Together, the park and the trail tell the story of an encounter between two strong nations, from the 1805 meeting with Lewis and Clark, to the conflicts that led to the 1877 war, to the divisions and healing processes going on today. They provide opportunities to view our shared history of this landscape through a different lens.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Nez Perce National Historical Park.
For thousands of years the valleys, prairies, mountains, and plateaus of the inland northwest have been home to the Nimiipuu or Nez Perce people. Extremely resilient they have adapted and survived the settling of the United States. Explore these places. Learn their stories. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nez Perce Indians.
The Nez Perce Indians are a tribe that lived in the Pacific Northwest of the United States.
2. Nez Perce National Historical Park Marker (map detail)
At the time of the Lewis and Clark expedition, the Nez Perce territory covered about 17 million acres, covering parts of Washington, Oregon, and Idaho. Although the Nez Perce Indians were known as warriors and were strategic in battle, the Lewis and Clark expedition recorded them as a helpful tribe that was very peaceful. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Nez Perce National Historical Park Marker (wide view)