Saint Maries in Benewah County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Splash Dam at Hobo Creek

Inscription.
Loggers used the splash dam system in the Marble Creek basin between 1915 and 1931. In 1923, Rutledge Lumber Company spent $16,352.25 building the dam depicted in this mural. Splash dams stored enough water to “flush” logs down small streams to rivers. Then they were floated downstream to mills.

Early day logger Charles Gregory remembered:
“When they pulled those gates and let those logs commence to go down through the gates, the water would rise up ten to twenty feet high.
You had to get out of the way. I’ve been in the creek and seen them start to wind open the gate. By the time I could get the team out of the creek, the water would be so deep I’d have to grab a horse’s tail to get out. The current was very strong. There was no way a man could ride logs down.”

Hobo Historical Trail
A steam donkey like the one in this park pulled the logs down to the splash dam. The actual remains of this splash dam, the logging camp and a steam donkey can be seen at the Hobo Historical Trail in Marble Creek. A 1 ½ mile loop hiking trail with signs and photos takes you to the site. Contact the St. Joe Ranger District 245-2531 for more information.

Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels.

2. Splash Dam at Hobo Creek Marker (wide view with mural behind marker)
released on the log drive's schedule, these dams allowed many more logs to be brought to market than the natural flow of the creek allowed. Water releases from multiple splash dams on tributaries were also often combined to maximize the number of logs floated throughout a given watershed. (Submitted on April 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)