Southfield in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Southfield Township Volunteer Fire Department

Inscription.
This hall was built in 1942 for the Southfield Township Volunteer Fire Department. It served as hall, office and sleeping quarters for the two engineers, Charles Hooper, Sr. and Paul Ignash who worked twenty four hours on and twenty four hours off for over four years.

When an alarm was received, the engineer on duty would peg the location on a map, note the address on a pad, activate the siren and respond to the fire with the pumper. The first fireman to answer the siren would take over the desk and direct the volunteers who responded either in person or by phone.

The volunteers served until 1948 when the township initiated a full time fire department. The hall then served as the headquarters for the Water Department until it moved to the Civic Center.

In 1976, as a bi-centennial project, it was designated as a fire museum and was reconditioned by the Historical Society of Fire Fighters.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 23960 Civic Center Drive, Southfield MI 48033, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Plaque on Rock Between Doors
In honor and respect for the dedicated service of the Southfield Fire Department whose preparation, responsiveness and positive attitude serve and protect the people of the City of Southfield. May 18, 2010