Midtown Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Viet Nam Veterans Memorial

Dayton, Ohio

— Honoring Clark, Darke, Greene, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Warren Counties —

close up, plaque #1
Inscription. The land for this memorial was donated by the City of Dayton and its people in respect and tribute to the Viet Nam Veteran.

“This is a living memorial…today is a celebration of life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness. No statues of war torn soldiers with pointed firearms will guard this park. For the Viet Nam Veteran has chosen not to remind America of war and turmoil, but to further the dreams of peace and serenity.”
Mayor Paul R. Leonard May 30, 1984

These Individuals and Organizations made significant contributions to the creation of this park in special memory CorporalJames Vroom, USMC (KIA) Viet Nam Veterans Memorial Park Fund Wylie B. Hogeman, chairman Bonnie Macaulay Frederick Bartenstein, III Brad Tillson * Howard I. Charbeneau Francis J. Winslow Viet Nam Veterans of America Chapter 97 City of Dayton

This living memorial is dedicated to the men and women who served with distinction and valor in the Republic of Viet Nam between 1959 and 1975. A grateful nation and the respect of citizens of the Greater Dayton Area honor their patriotism and sacrifice. May 26, 1986

close up, plaque #2
full view of both plaques
the Circle, looking east, from the two plaques at the flag pole
the Dedication Stone, or main stone of the Circle. There are multiple stones set in the circle.
Montgomery County, typical segment of the Circle. Each county has segments, with multiple names. There is also a Medal of Honor segment. Other counties include Darke, Miami, Clark, Warren, Greene, and Preble. There are more names than could possibly be listed here, but each name is carved in HONOR.
Medal of Honor segment, Darke and Miami Counties
Medal of Honor segment, Montgomery and Warren Counties