Saint Maries in Benewah County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

John Mullan

Inscription.
John Mullan was the Army officer who in 1859-1862 surveyed and built the Mullan Road from Walla Walla, Washington to Fort Benton, Montana.

The road was to connect the Missouri and the Columbia, and Congress approved in 1855. Indian troubles and lack of funds delayed the job, but the road was completed in 1862. The first route in 1859 had passed about 6 miles west of here, but floods had forced a change, and the final road passed north of Coeur d’Alene lake. Modern Interstate 90 follows Mullan’s final route.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 286.)

More about this marker. Large wooden marker in good condition