REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Wingapo

Welcome to a Native Place

— Native American Astronomy —

Inscription.
Over thousands of years, Native peoples have studied the moon as a guide for agricultural and ceremonial cycles. For the Powhatan, the month known as May was called the Corn Planting Moon. They kept time by noting the lunar cycles on notched sticks or knotted strings.

According to most traditional Native teachings, humans are related to all other beings and deeply connected to plants, animals, and the land. The Lakota, for example, affirm their prayers with a phrase that shows their understanding of this concept: mitakuye oyasin, meaning "all my relations."

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.

More about this marker.
[Background information on the plaque:]
Translations in Virginia Algonquian, Tuscarora, Catawba, and Munsee Delaware courtesy Dr. Blair Rudes, University of North Carolina.

Knowing This Place
We invite you to walk around the museum grounds and find the panels that explain the meanings of each environment. You will learn about the many ways that Native peoples changed and were influenced by the forest, meadow, wetlands, and croplands.

"Everything is alive and is making choices that determine the future, so the world is constantly
creating itself."