Southfield in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Presbyterian Church

Historical Site

Inscription.
This marker is placed on this site in recognition of many years of continuous use as a place of worship.

In the year of 1852 this site was donated by Ezekiel Hutton to the congregation. Their first building was moved to the site. Ten years later a new structure (front portion of picture) was erected and dedicated June 23, 1865.

A congregation was organized in April 1850 with seventeen charter members as a congregation of the Associate Presbyterian Church of North America. Rev. James M. Smeallie was ordained and installed the first pastor on the first Wednesday, September 1852.

Erected 1972 by Southfield Historical Society.

Marker is on the side of the church to the left of the handicapped parking sign.