Ketchum in Blaine County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Congregational Church

Inscription. The First Congregational Church of Ketchum, Idaho was built in 1884 during expansion of the Church across America. By the late 1840's, Christian abolitionists gained strength in the struggle against slavery. Unwilling to remain in the union of Christian faiths, and slave-ownership, they broke away from the Presbyterian faith. The pastor of the Ketchum Church was the Rev. George Ritchie. In 1891, the Church was sold to the Episcopalian Church, and thereafter was abandoned and sold to become the Leadville Espresso House in the 1970's, popular with many visiting celebrities. After the Leadville Espresso closed, it became the Italian-cuisine Louie's Restaurant. In 1999, it was purchased and preserved by the Ketchum/Sun Valley Historical Society, then moved to it's present location and restored by new owners in 2007.

Erected by Ketchum/Sun Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 2007.)

The marker is fixed to the bottom of "The Picket Fence" sign.