Hailey in Blaine County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

J.J. Tracy Building

111 S. Main St.

Inscription. The J.J. Tracy Building was built as a drug store in 1906 by John J. Tracy. Already a pharmacist at the age of twenty-two, Tracy migrated to the West, spending three months in Kelton, Utah where he met William T. Riley, an entrepreneur and early partner of John Hailey. Arriving in the Wood River area in the late 1880's, Tracy and Riley set up the first drug store in Bellevue.
As the mining rush began in earnest, they relocated to Hailey and erected a tent-roofed building on Main Street. Shortly after setting up their establishment, Mr. Tracy organized and held the first dance in Hailey. A few years later, Mr. Riley retired.
All was ruined in the fire of 1889. Tracy was only able to save a clock and a canary according to the Hailey Times. After another prosperous period of time, J.J. Tracy built this building in 1906 where he operated his drug store becoming the longest continuous serving merchant in the Wood River Valley until he died in 1932.
His family members ran the drug store for several more yeas until the store was sold to Otto Broyles whose family operated a pharmacy until 1980.
The building has also housed a thrift store for the support of the Animal Shelter of the Wood River Valley.

Erected by Hailey Historic Preservation Commission.

is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce.