Near Owingsville in Bath County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bourbon Iron Works / Iron Made in Kentucky

Bourbon Iron Works
Jacob Myers from Richmond, Va. took up land grants here on Slate Creek, 1782. He built the first iron blast furnace in Ky., 1791. John Cockey Owings and Co. formed to operate furnace. Utensils and tools supplied settlers. Began to make cannon balls, grape shot for US Navy 1810. Furnished munitions for US victory, New Orleans 1815. First blast 1791, last 1838.

Iron Made in Kentucky
A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads.

4. Bourbon Iron Works
5. Bourbon Iron Works