Plattsburgh in Clinton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Macdonough Memorial Monument

Thomas Macdonough Monument

This majestic memorial to the American naval victory at Plattsburgh in September 1814 was designed by John Russell Pope (1874-1937) and commands the park opposite Plattsburgh City Hall, also designed by Pope. Inscribed near the base of Thomas Macdonough’s primary vessels: Saratoga, Ticonderoga, Eagle and Preble.

The monument is 14 feet square at the base. The bronze eagle at the top has a wingspan of 22 feet. Pope, who also designed the National Archives and Jefferson Memorial in Washington, chose Indiana limestone for the Macdonough Monument and for City Hall. Pope’s firm, established in New York City in 1900, consistently produced dignified architecture of classical inspiration.

The formal dedication of the Macdonough Monument took place on August 18, 1926, “an ideal summer day.” Secretary of State Frank Kellogg spoke to a vast throng. It was reported that an estimated 7,000 people attended the ceremony in front of City Hall.

The Plattsburgh Sentinel proclaimed, “Macdonough Monument is Unveiled Before Thousands. Hero of the Battle of Lake Champlain is Given
Fitting Memorial in Honor of Glorious Deed in Defense of Plattsburgh and the Young Nation.” The Plattsburgh Centenary Commission published a booklet to mark the occasion. A Macdonough descendant expressed gratitude.

Thanks to an allotment appropriated by New York State during the centennial celebration and matched by the federal government, the dream of a monument honoring the Battle of Plattsburgh first proposed in 1886 was realized.

The young girl unveiling the monument in August 18, 1926 was 11-year-old Isabelle Agnes Macdonough, great-granddaughter of Commodore Thomas Macdonough, hero of the September 11, 1814 naval battle. Isabelle returned on September 9, 2001 to cut a ceremonial ribbon at the door with Mayor Dan Stewart to mark the 75th birthday of the monument.

Newspaper articles leading up to the big day – August 18, 1926 – emphasized there was no admission fee, but the commission could not guarantee seating for everyone!

This obelisk with surrounding plaza extending to a high wall above the Saranac River was Pope’s first design.

Ce monument majestueux érigé en l’honneur de la victoire américaine de la bataille navale de Plattsburgh de 1814 fut créé par John Russell Pope (1874-1937) L’obélisque s’impose dans ce parc conçu aussi par Mr. Pope et situé en face l’hotel de ville de Plattsburgh. Inscrit
2. Thomas Macdonough Memorial Monument
I believe the marker is behind a bush, front and right of the monument. Zoom in and you can see several standing people who appear to be reading the marker.
au pied de ce monument de plus de 41 métres, on peut y lire le nom des principaux de Thomas Macdonough: le Saratoga, le Ticonderoga, le Eagle et le Preble.

Le monument est de 4.3 métres carrés à la base. L'aigle de bronze à son sommet déploie ses ailes sur de plus de 6.7 métres. Mr. Pope, qui a aussi dessiné les plans des archives nationales et du monument commémoratif de Jefferson à Washington, a choisit le calcaire le d'Indiana pour le monument de Macdonough et pour l'hôtel de ville. Établit dans la ville de New York depius 1900, la firme de Mr. Pope a produit assidument plusieurs piéces dune d'architecture d'inspiration classique. La consécration offielle du monument se déroula lors d’une journée idéale d’été le aout 1926 ou le secrétaire d'état Frank Kellogg s’adressa à une vaste foule de plus de 7,000 raemblée en face de l'hôtel de ville.

Le journal Sentinel de Plattsburgh a proclama: «Le monument de Macdonough est dévoilé plusieurs milliers de personnes. Un gran héro de la bataille du lac Champlain se voit offrir un monument digne de ses actes de bravoure pour la défense de Plattsburgh et de la jeune nation américaine.» La Commission du centenaire de Plattsburgh publia un livret afin de souligner cette occasion. Un descendant de la famille Macdonough exprima sa gratitude.

Grâce à une appropriation de fonds approuvée par l’état de New York at
3. Commodore Thomas Macdonough
This c. 1815/1818 portrait Commodore Thomas Macdonough , the hero of Lake Champlain, by Gilbert Stuart hangs in the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC.
doublé par le gouvernement fédéral durant les célébrations du centenaire, le rêve initié en 1886 d’ériger un monument en l’honneur de la bataille de Plattsburgh, fut réalisé.

La jeune fille de 11 ans qui dévoila le monument le 18 août 1926, s’appelle Isabelle Agnes Macdonough, arriére petite-fille de l’[?] Macdonough, de la bataille navale du 11 septembre 1814, Isabelle retourna sur le site le 9 septembre 2001 accompagnée du maire Dan Stewart afin de couper un ruban cérémonial marquant le 75iéme anniversaire du monument.

Articles de journaux menant à ce grand jour du18 août 1926 accentuérent le fait que l’admission au site était gratuite tout en soulignant que la commission ne pouvait garantir un siège pour tout les invites.

Cet obélisque et sa place publique entourée d’un grand mur sur la rivière Saranac fut le premier projet de John Russell Pope.

Erected by Champlain Valley National Heritage Partnership.

Postcard published by the W.B. Jacques Drug Company, Plattsburgh, NY, circa 1920
4. Macdonough Monument and City Hall, Trinity Church in background, Plattsburgh, N.Y.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 42 City Hall Place, Plattsburgh NY 12901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this monument. There are three markers for this monument.

1. Thomas Macdonough - Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 15, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. John Russell Pope - Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 15, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)