Sharpsburg in Bath County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Henry Tureman Allen

Inscription.

Born in Sharpsburg on April 13, 1859, Allen attended Peeks Mill Military Academy and Georgetown College before graduating from the United States Military Academy at West Point in 1882. He was sent to the western frontier, where he led an expedition that mapped 1500 miles of Alaska wilderness and rivers in 1885. He served as an instructor at West Point from 1888-1890.

Allen served briefly in the Spanish-American War in Cuba (1898) and was promoted to brigadier general in 1917. He commanded the 90th Cavalry Division in World War I and served as commander of the American occupation of Germany following the war. Promoted to major general in 1921, he retired three years later. Allen died on August 29, 1930, and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

More about this marker. Marker dedicated September 23, 2017.

2. Henry Tureman Allen Marker reverse