Moraine in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Delco-Light and Frigidaire

Early 20th Century Industry

Inscription. Two of the owners of the Moraine Develop Company, Charles Kettering and Colonel Edward Deeds were responsible for rapid changes in the course of history. They formed the Dayton Engineering Laboratories Company (Delco) and experimented with starting, lighting and ignition systems for automobiles. After inventing the self-starter, DELCO manufactured the systems. In 1915 Kettering invented the delco-Light set which enabled isolated farms-previously lighted by kerosene, candles or gas, if available-to utilize electricity. The sets were manufactured on this site in Moraine with that building later utilized by the Frigidaire Company for the manufacture of self-contained refrigerators.

Erected 2015 by the City of Moraine.

full view of marker