Big Oak Flat in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Big Oak Flat

— Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail —

Inscription. First called Savage Diggins after the man who discovered gold here, 1848. Renamed Big Oak Flat about 1850 after giant oak tree that stood in the center of town, near this spot. Oak, which was about 13 feet in diameter and was undermined in 1869 and burned in 1890. Pieces remain. Rich placer and lode mines are reported to have yielded $28,000,000 during heyday. Stone buildings erected 1852. Still standing in 1949.

Erected 1949 by The California Centennials Commission and The Boys Service Club, Sonora Union High School. (Marker Number 406.)

Regarding Big Oak Flat. The stone buildings mentioned on the marker are no longer there.

The pieces of the oak tree mentioned on the marker are located in the barred area under the marker.