Moraine in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dayton-Wright Airplane Factory

Inscription. As part of the newly formed Moraine Development Company owned by Adam Schantz, Colonel Edward Deeds and Charles Kettering, the Dayton-Wright Airplane Factory was completed in 1917. Much experimental work in the history of flight was performed in Moraine. Together with Orville Wright and H. E. Talbot the Delco-Light building was used to manufacture the country’s first bomber: the DeHavilland DH-4. Of 4,846 planes built in the US, 3,106 were built in Moraine for use in WW I. After the war, this building was taken over for use by Frigidaire Division of General Motors. (seal)

Erected 2015 by the City of Moraine.