Assault on the Confederate Line of Defense, May 22.

Campaign, Siege, and Defense of Vicksburg; 1863.

Inscription. The Union Army, under command of Maj. Gen. U. S. Grant, was composed of the 13th, 15th, and 17th Corps. The Confederate Army, under command of Lieut. Gen. John C. Pemberton, was composed of Stevenson’s, Forney’s, Smith's and Bowen’s Divisions, and Waul's Texas Legion; Bowen’s Division and the legion, in reserve, were engaged. The two armies were in position on their respective lines as on May 19, except that Waul's Texas Legion had been assigned a position in rear of the left of Lee's Brigade on the left of Stevenson’s Division. After a heavy cannonade by every gun in position on the Union line, assaults were made at 10 a. m.; by the 15th Corps at the Stockade Redan on the Graveyard Road; by the 17th on the right and left of the Jackson Road; and by the 13th at the lunette on the Baldwin’s Ferry Road. The railroad redoubt and the curtain between that redoubt and Fort Garrott; Hall's Brigade of MacArthur’s Division, 17th Corps, advanced close to the Confederate line on the Warrenton Road but did not assault; the colors of the leading regiments were carried close to the Confederate works at every point assaulted. A brigade headquarters flag was placed on the parapet of the stockade redan, flags were placed on the parapet of the railroad redoubt and that work was temporarily occupied, but no permanent lodgment was anywhere made. Assaults
were made in the afternoon: by the 17th Corps at the Curtain Ferry Road, at that lunette, at the Jackson Road, and at the curtain north of Glass’ Bayou; and by the 15th Corps at the curtain south of the Graveyard Road, at the stockade redan on that road, and at a point about one-third of a mile west of that redan; the colors of the leading regiments were again carried close to the Confederate line, another flag was placed on the parapet of the stockade redan, but the effort to carry the Confederate line of defense by assault was unsuccessful at every point. Casualties: Union; killed 502, wounded 2550, missing 147, total 3199, sixty eight officers killed or mortally wounded. Confederate; not fully reported.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Assault on the Confederate Line of Defense, May 22. Marker along Grant Circle.