Franklinton in Washington Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

To The Sacred Memory / A Testimonial

Born - Jan. 10, 1882.
Robert Wesley Crain
Born - Aug. 16, 1886.
Both Murdered

Two native sons of Washington Parish. True and loyal citizens, officers of the Law, were foully shot to death while in the performance of a dangerous duty and their bodies brutally tramped into the mud of Betsy's Creek Swamp by illicit distillers of "moonshine" whiskey.

"Lest We Forget"

Side B

A Testimonial
To commemorate the conservative and patriotic spirit of the people of Washington Parish, Louisiana, who amidst the most trying circumstances maintained and upheld the supremacy and majesty of the law. Faith in God, respect for constituted authority and allegiance to our government has ever been, is now, and will ever be the very foundation of our peace, happiness and prosperity. Our citizenship is dedicated anew to the enforcement of the law of the land. The sacrifice of our brothers whose lives were given for the welfare of our country shall not be in vain.

More about this marker. Located on the Washington Parish Courthouse grounds

Side B "Testimonial"