Holy Neck in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Somerton Friends Meeting

Inscription.
George Fox, founder of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers), visited this area in 1672 during a missionary journey to Virginia and North Carolina. His visit encouraged Friends who had settled nearby and led to the organization of Somerton Friends Meeting. Members conducted worship in private homes and later built a meetinghouse three miles southwest of here. The Somerton meetinghouse, along with a nearby school for African Americans, was burned in 1866. The congregation constructed its current building on the same site in 1869. Somerton is the oldest active Quaker meeting in Virginia.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U-57.)

2. The obverse of "Somerton Friends Meeting" faces south.
The viewer is looking north. Pictured left is Holland Road (U.S. Route 58), and a street sign for Lummis Road is pictured at the right.
3. The reverse of "Somerton Friends Meeting" faces north.
The view here is a southward one.
4. Present-day Somerton Friends Meeting House.
Located on Quaker Drive near its intersection with Box Elder Road, this house sits on a small hill. The sign in a black frame posted left of the door, reads: “Somerton Friends Meeting. Sunday School 10 A.M. Worship 11 A.M. Est. 1672”. A commemorative plaque hangs at the right. See the separate photo of it.
5. A closeup of the commemorative plaque.
The embossment on this plaque reads: (seal) “Colonial Dames XVII Century.” (inscription) “Somerton Friends Meeting. Established in 1672. Oldest active Quaker Meeting in Virginia. Marked by the Suffolk Chapter, National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. 2016.”
6. Another building at Somerton Friends Meeting site.
This building stands adjacent to the meeting house (left). It wears the street number of 5329 but no other identifying signage. A playground area, however, is in its backyard.