Near Taylorsville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stilesboro Academy

Inscription. Prior to the Civil War the state did not provide for public education. Consequently, the settlers in the Stilesboro community decided to erect an academy for the education of their children. A public subscription raised $5,000 to erect the school. In 1864, Federal troops occupied the school and the motto above the stage in Latin "To God and Country" which is the logo at West Point probably saved the academy from the torch. In 1939, the school was closed and the Ladies Improvement Club saved the building and continued the annual Chrysanthemum Show which is now in its 100th year.

Erected by The Etowah Valley Historical Society.

This is the entrance to the wing on the right (west) side of the Academy when facing the front.