Fort Walton Beach in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Walton

Marker after restoration.
Inscription. Originally called Camp Walton, this Confederate installation, constructed in 1861 to guard East Pass, was garrisoned by a company of Florida militia called the "Walton Guards". Several small skirmishes with federal landing parties occurred near here. The Camp was abandoned following the Confederate evacuation of Pensacola, and the garrison, a part of the First Florida Infantry Regiment, was assigned to duty on the Tennessee front in early 1862.

Erected 1968 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-94.)

The Indian Mound Museum manager reported in 2016 that "it was removed several years ago when there was construction along Highway 98, then it was returned. We took it down last year for cleaning
2. Fort Walton Marker and surrounding area looking west along US 98
and repair. Although it is not up right now – we hope to return it to that location later this year."

Tim Fillmon, who restores Florida historical markers for the whole state, restored the marker in 2018 and it looks great.
    — Submitted November 20, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Marker was missing, only pole was left.
The cannon in the background is reported to have been found buried in the Indianola mound and is thought to have been the cannon spiked and buried as the Walton Guards left the area for service elsewhere. The Indianola mound marker can be seen a few hundred yards south of here.
4. Fort Walton Marker from 1993.