Grafton Hill in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Deeds Barn

The Original Location

— A Unique Structure, Moved Three Times —

Inscription. On this site, 319 Central Avenue, Charles F. Kettering invented the electric ignition and the self-starter which revolutionized the automobile industry and in 1909 led to the founding of the Dayton Engineering Laboratories Company (Delco). Kettering formed a partnership with NCR executive Edward A. Deeds and the barn which stood behind Deeds home became Kettering’s work- shop. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Deeds barn was saved from destruction and moved to the Kettering-Moraine Museum.

Erected 1989 by The Grafton Hill Association.

More about this marker. Marker had been removed. It has now been restored to its original location. A newer marker has been erected in the Carillon Historical Park. The barn was first moved to the Moraine Farm, at 35 Moraine Circle in 1976. The barn was later moved to Carillon Historical Park from Moraine Farm in 2009 and is housed inside The Heritage Center, an exhibition wing of the main building. A replica of the barn was also built at Dayton’s Carillon Park in 1949.

old post card