Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Yorktown

Established 1691

— Historic Yorktown —

Inscription.
“York-Town, Capital of the County of that Name, is situated on a rising Ground, gently descending every Way into a Valley, and tho’ but stragglingly built, yet makes no inconsiderable Figure.”
Edward Kimber, Observations in Several Voyages and Travels in America in the Year 1736

Before the American Revolutionary War, Yorktown was a prosperous, thriving tobacco port. Approximately 80% of the town was damaged or destroyed during the climactic military campaign of that war, General George Washington’s victory over British General Charles Lord Cornwallis in the 1781 siege.

While the town never regained its colonial prominence, Yorktown is still a vibrant community, boasting shops, restaurants, places of lodging, churches and a county courthouse. Reminders of the town’s 18th century history, such as historic homes and buildings, and military earthworks, can yet be found, providing visible symbols of Yorktown’s important contributions to the founding of the United States of America.

“the British pull’d down many of the houses in York & those they left have been much injured by the Bombardment …”
William Reynolds to William Murdoch, October 26, 1781

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department
of the Interior.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker features a photograph of “Yorktown
This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the information is identical, it has slightly different formatting.
around the turn of the twentieth century.” The right side of the marker contains a map of the village of Yorktown with the locations of many of the historic structures indicated.

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 3, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 3, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The Yorktown Victory Monument can be seen in this photo across the street from the previous version of the marker.