Fort Drum in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum

10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum Marker image. Click for more information.
Explore 10th Mountain Division history at the Fort Drum Museum:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The mission of the 10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum is to collect and preserve the material history of the 10th Mountain Division and Fort Drum. Using the collected material to present the history of each from its formation to the present; with the goal of being honest and accurate as well as establishing espri[t] de corps in soldiers, their families, civilian personnel, and the local community.

The museum in located in the Heritage Center on South Riva Ridge Loop and open to the public free of charge.

Fort Drum, NY
The history of Fort Drum dates to 1907 when Soldiers from Sacket's Harbor marched to the banks of the Black River and established first Camp Hughes, named in honor of Governor Hughes, and in 1908 Pine Camp.

Until 1940, Pine Camp would be a camp city dedicated to summer maneuvers. In 1940, it underwent growth in preparation for World War II. During the War, many units would train at Pine Camp, including the 45th Infantry Division, and 4th and 5th Armored Divisions.

In 1951, Pine Camp was renamed Camp Drum in honor of LTG Hugh A. Drum, and in 1974 became Fort Drum.

10th Mountain Division
In 1985, the 10th Mountain Division was reactivated and stationed at Fort Drum. The 10th had previously trained in the mountains of Colorado at Camp Hale during
World War II and saw combat in Italy.

Today's 10th Mountain Division is a Light Infantry Division, but has proven itself more than capable of fighting in mountains, earning the mountain tab time and time again during a number of deployments to hostile lands.

Erected by the 10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum.

Regarding 10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum. Access is restricted due to the museum being on an active military installation; visitors should expect to provide proper ID and automobile registration/insurance paperwork for post entry.

1. 10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum. Fort Drum website entry (Submitted on November 21, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. 10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum. Facebook site (Submitted on November 21, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Visitors Park Information Center Sign