Fort Drum in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

10th Mountain Division (1985)

10th Mountain Division (1985) Marker image. Click for more information.
Fort Drum - Home of the 10th Mountain Division (LI) website entry:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
In 1985, the famous 10th Mountain Division was officially reactivated as a Light Infantry Division at Fort Drum. The 10th Mountain Division specializes in training under extreme conditions and is designed to rapidly deploy anywhere in the world. To support the addition of the division at Fort Drum, a massive construction program was initiated, resulting in the development of the modern "North Post" portion of Fort Drum. In 1989, the Division reached full strength, and from 1986 through 1992, Fort Drum developed 130 new buildings, 35 miles of roads, and more than 4000 sets of family dwellings with an investment of more than a billion dollars.

Since the arrival of the 10th Mountain Division and beginning in 1990, soldiers at Fort Drum have engaged in operations all around the world to include Desert Shield/Storm, Hurricane Andrew Relief, and operations in Somalia, Haita, Bosnia, Afghanistan, and Iraq. Today, these missions continue as the soldiers of Fort Drum meet new challenges facing our nation.

[The period photos do not contain captions]

Erected by the 10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum.

Regarding 10th Mountain Division (1985). Access is restricted due to the marker being on an active military installation; visitors should expect to provide proper ID and automobile registration/insurance paperwork for post entry.

1. 10th Mountain Division Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on November 21, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Fort Drum History. Base website
Looking SW, with Mt. Belvidere Boulevard in background