Wilkes-Barre in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parents Corner

Patrick J. O'Connor

Patrick J. O'Connor was a distinguished scholar, speaker and attorney. He was valedictorian of his college St. Bonaventure. He was valedictorian and editor-in-chief of the Law Review at Georgetown University School of Law. He practiced law in Wilkes-Barre and was active in civic, political and charitable causes. He was a devoted friend of King's College in its early years and served as President of the Friends of the King's College Library Association. Six of his sons graduated from King's College and five followed their father's footsteps and became lawyers.

Helen A. O'Connor
1912-2007

Helen McAndrew O'Connor was a devoted wife and mother. After her husband's death, she raised and educated their ten children. In 1961 she was appointed by the Governor of Pennsylvania to serve as the Register of Wills. She was then elected to that office for eight consecutive terms. She was one of the most popular and esteemed politicians in the history of Luzerne County. After her retirement, she devoted her time to those in need, her family and her Catholic faith.

3. Parents Corner Fountain and Markers