Idaho Falls in Bonneville County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Native American Encampments

Inscription.
The earliest known human occupation of the Idaho Falls area reaches back about 1,200 years, according to archaeological evidence. The bones of mammoths, ground sloths, camels, and other extinct mammals, discovered in association with Native American artifacts, have been found deep beneath the floor of a cave located a few miles west of the city. Numerous ancient camp sites, once occupied by members of the Shoshone-Bannock tribes, are located along the Snake River within the present city limits, especially near the areas where Freeman Park and the LDS Temple are now located.

Before the arrival of white settlers, the land along the Snake River was used as a wintering area by elk and deer. The discovery of large fist-sized hide scrapers indicates that the hides of these animals were tanned here. The Shoshone-Bannocks camped here during their trips north to the salmon fishing areas. Fred Keefer, early Idaho Falls resident, remembered visiting these camps as a boy, where he was taught various handicrafts by the tribal members.

The Lemhi band of Shoshones camped at this section of the river in 1909 on their way to Fort Hall Indian Reservation, after they were evicted by the U.S. Government from their ancient homelands in the Salmon River country. These campsites were still being used until the World War I years.

2. Native American Encampments Marker (wide view)