Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Chapel of the Holy Spirit

Capilla del Espíritu Santo

This marker replaced a previous marker in 2018.
Construida durante el siglo XVI por los franciscanos como una pequeña capilla para la evangelización de los indios, fue un espacio de culto y devoción religiosa. En 1805 auxilió a la parroquia de Santa Ana en la administración de los sacramentos. Durante el siglo XIX fue punto de peregrinación para la imagen de la Virgen de El Pueblito, considerada patrona de Querétaro. De su fachada original aún se conserva la espadaña con sus campanas.

English:
This building began in the 16th century as a small hermitage where the indigenous population could be converted. In the 19th century it was an auxiliary chapel of the parish of Santa Ana. During that time, the image of Our Lady of El Pueblito, patroness of Querétaro, remained here to be visited by devout dwellers. On the façade the belfry with its bells is still preserved.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

Churches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1805.

The previous marker was a two-sided, bilingual marker. It read:

Capilla del Espiritu Santo
Es una de las capillas que se edificaron en los barrios indígenas de la ciudad. Su construcción fue realizada por Don Diego de Tapia a finales del siglo XVI, para ofrecer servicios religiosos a los naturales. La capilla ostenta una espadaña de dos cuerpos, con sus campanas, y un pequeño atrio. La barda atrial y su portada fueron construida en el siglo XVIII.

English:
One of the chapels built in the Indian neighborhoods of the city. Don Diego de Tapia carried out its construction at the end of the XVI Century, to offer religious services to the inhabitants. The chapel has a two-body belfry, with its bells and a small atrium. The atrium’s wall and front were built in the XVIII Century.
The previous marker was difficult to see, as it was beneath a flowering bush in a corner of the chapel's atrium.
This view shows the 2018 marker in its location to the left of the atrium's exit upon leaving.
5. Chapel of the Holy Spirit