Bloomingdale in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barnett Aden Gallery

127 Randolph Place, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. The Barnett Aden Gallery, which operated on the first floor of this house between 1943 and 1968, was the first privately owned black art gallery in the United States. It was founded by James Vernon Herring (1897-1969), chair of Howard University's Department of Art, and Alonzo Aden (1906-1961), curator of the Howard University Gallery of Art. The gallery supported and promoted important artists, and became a lively gathering place. It was one of the few art spaces in the city where artists representing different nationalities, races, and ethnicities were exhibited together. Robert L. Johnson's Black Entertainment Television acquired most of the collection in 1998.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 127 Randolph Place Northwest, Washington DC 20001, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. 127 Randolph Place, NW