Near Rogers Pass in Columbia-Shuswap, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Loops

Inscription.
For many years steam locomotives on the mainline of the Canadian Pacific Railway rumbled across these stone pillars.

Construction of the railway through these rugged mountains was a constant struggle. In this area, steep-sided valleys and cascading rivers required an intricate series of loops and bridges along the line.

The loops contained curves equal to several complete circles and allowed the railway to climb into Rogers Pass at a reasonable grade.

Loop Brook was first bridged at two points in 1885. In 1908 the original wooden trestles were replaced by steel spans resting on stone pillars. Eight years later the CPR abandoned this part of its line and the stone pillars of Loop Brook valley were left as monuments to the skill of our pioneers.

of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Glacier House (approx. 3.1 kilometers away).

3. Stone pillars that used to support the Loops trestle