Adairsville in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Site of the Robert C. Saxon House

Inscription.

Otherwise known as the Octagon or Gravel House ~ an eight~sided stone residence, built in 1856, on the knoll east of here.

May 17, 1864, a rear guard action between Cheatham’s Div., Hardee’s A. C. and Newton’s 2d Div., 4th A. C. was fought along this road. Eight Tenn. Regts. of Wright’s, Maney’s and Vaughan’s brigades posted here, defended it during several hours of musketry and artillery fire, withdrawing at midnight. Burned by 73d Illinois Regt. next day.

Erected 1998 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 064-2.)

2. Site of the Robert C. Saxon House Marker-Area View
This is a view from the old Highway 41. The marker now stands in between the new and old roads and right on the Gordon-Bartow County line.
Cap and post remain.