Greensburg in St. Helena Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Republic of West Florida

Bicentennial

Inscription.
The Louisiana region known as the Florida Parishes remained under the control of Spain after the Louisiana Purchase. In 1810, some settlers not pleased with the tax law enforcement or the governing of the area, secretly planned to overthrow the Spanish government.

The rebels planned to take control of the Spanish fort at Baton Rouge. Larry Moore of St. Helena, as cunning as a piney woods fox, spoke up and claimed he knew how to enter the fort. He led the Bayou Sarah cavalry in the fog before dawn, through the hole in the palisades where the cattle entered the fort. The Lone Star Flag was unfurled for the first time on September 23, 1810 over the fort in Baton Rouge after a short battle for control.

Shepherd Brown, Commandant and Alcalde for St. Helena, supported the Spanish and promised that he could muster five hundred loyal supporters for Spain. Shepherd Brown failed to raise the five hundred loyalists. When he was confronted by General Philemon Thomas and his four hundred men, Brown advised his men, who numbered about 80, to disperse and save themselves, Brown fled by boat to New Orleans. Later he was captured and held prisoner with the Spanish governor.

For 74 days, the stout little Republic of West Florida was an Independent Nation with its own constitution and its own President Fulwar Skipwith.

December 10, 1810, the

Lone Star Flag was lowered and the Stars and Stripes of the United States flew over West Florida from the Mississippi River to the Pearl River.

The Florida parishes were annexed and Shepherd Brown returned to St. Helena, to become the first District Judge. Fulwar Skipwith the former President of the Republic of West Florida, served as the Registrar of the St. Helena District Land Office.

By Wolfmaster2 via Wikipedia Commons
3. Republic of West Florida Flag
via Wikimedia Commons, 2005
4. Louisiana’s Florida Parishes, shown in red, were first the Republic of West Florida
via Wikimedia Commons
5. Fulwar Skipwith, President of the Republic of West Florida and later Louisiana Land Office Registrar