Lewiston in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Dwellings by the River

No Tents?
By the time members of the Lewis & Clark Expedition reached the Snake River, their night-time shelter consisted of buffalo robes and other skins. They left St. Louis with tents of oiled canvas, but by the summer of 1805, those had rotted away due to rain, wind, and sun. Sometimes, sleeping under the stars was dandy, but not when they crossed the Bitterroot Mountains where they were forced to endure frequent rains and snows.

People under the Tule
The Nimi’ipuu were known by tribes to the south as “people under the tule” as their primary dwelling was covered with sewn mats of tule reed. These structures, called Long Lodges, could house up to 30 families and be over 150 feet in length. For summer trips the Nimi’ipuu built temporary lean-to lodges with lodgepole pine and tule mats as shown in this photo.

Tent City
When gold was discovered up the Clearwater River, merchants set up a supply center in Lewiston. This tent city became the capital of Idaho Territory in 1863. Because this land was part of the Nez Perce Reservation, assurance were given by the U.S. Government that no permanent structures would be built – a promise that was soon forgotten.

Erected by Idaho Governor's Lewis & Clark
Trail Committee and Lewiston Parks & Recreation.

The Nez Perce used two different kinds of homes, one the wigwams or longhouses, that were more permanent residences and second, teepees that served as homes
2. Dwellings by the River Marker (wide view)
in the hunting grounds and were more easily taken down and moved. The longhouses were made from wood or sticks and covered with reeds, grasses or skins. They were typically very large and housed anywhere from 20- 40 people inside. The homes were also where they hung meat to dry, typically using one side for the drying meat and other food stores, while sleeping and living on the other side. (Submitted on November 25, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Tule Mat Teepee c1910
4. Marker detail: Nimi'ipuu Teepee