Enid A. Haupt Garden

Inscription.
A popular urban oasis since its completion in 1987, the 4.2-acre Enid A. Haupt Garden comprises three distinct gardens. The design of each reflects the cultural and aesthetic influences celebrated in the Smithsonian Castle and the surrounding museums. ⬥ The Moongate Garden ❶ next to the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, draws design inspiration from the Temple of Heaven, a 15th century religious complex in China. The Victorian–style Parterre ❷ extends the Castle’s grand welcome through and expansive lawn and formal plantings. The Fountain Garden ❸ located beside the National Museum of African Art, was modeled after the Alhambra, a 14th Century Moorish palace and fortress in Spain. ⬥ The landscape design was a collaborative effort of Jean Paul Carlhian, FAIA, of Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott; Sasaki Associates, Inc.; and Lester Collins, FASLA.

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.

More about this marker.
[Shown is a map highlighting the Moongate Garden, the Parterre, the Fountain Garden and the Smithsonian facilities between the “Castle” and Independence Avenue.]

2. The Enid A. Haupt Garden with the Smithsonian "Castle" behind the parterre
- viewed from the Renwick Gates off Independence Avenue.