Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pond in Autumn

Brookside Nature Center

By Devry Becker Jones, November 9, 2017
Inscription.
Autumn Wildlife--Autumn's shorter days bring cooler weather. Leaves begin changing from green to yellow, gold, orange and red. Animals get ready for colder days by building up fat and energy reserves. Some eat leaves, seeds, nuts, and berries, while others eat smaller creatures. Some grow extra fur or feathers, while others become inactive or migrate south. Many stay in the region throughout the winter.

In the Pond--As the days get cooler, turtles and frogs begin to burrow into the muddy banks and bottom of the pond, where they will stay until spring.

On and Around the Pond--Ducks, geese, and other birds forage for food in preparation for cold weather. Many spend the winter here instead of migrating south. Plants begin to die back, but some are still flowering. Look for glowing orange touch me-not flowers, bright yellow goldenrod, and white asters. Green darner dragonflies feed on smaller insects in preparation for migration in late September.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.

Center. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1400 Glenallan Avenue, Silver Spring MD 20902, United States of America.