Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Sousa the nonpariel / L'incomparable Souza

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The afternoon concert at Augusta city hall on May 1, 1897, proved to be both popular and historic. On that day the people of Augusta heard the most famous band in the land—Sousa's Band! John Philip Sousa was by the time of his Augusta concert America's "March King," having composed some of his most famous marches: The Washington Post March and Semper Fidelis. These and other marches were performed in Augusta's new city hall, which opened in 1896. This handsome building, designed by noted architect John Spofford, provided spacious offices and an auditorium for the city. Sousa's band enthralled the Augusta audience with spirited music, and his first encore was a new untitled march. Here, at Augusta's city hall in 1897, America heard for the first time Stars and Stripes Forever!

Le concert qui eut lieu à la mairie d'Augusta l'après-midi du ler mai 1897 fut à la fois populaire et historique. Ce jour-là, les citoyens d'Augusta écoutèrent la fanfare la plus célèbre du pays - l'orchestre de Souza ! John Philip Souza était à l'époque du concert d'Augusta le « Roi de l'Amérique
des Marches militaires» car il avait déjà composé ses marches les plus célèbres : la Washington Post March et Semper Fidelis. Il joua ces morceaux ainsi que d'autres dans la nouvelle mairie d'Augusta qui avait ouvert ses portes en 1896. Ce beau bâtiment, dessiné par l'architecte renommé John Spofford, possédait des bureaux spacieux et une grande salle municipale. L'orchestre de Souza enchanta le public d'Augusta avec sa musique entrainante, et il offrit en premier rappel une nouvelle marche encore sans titre. C'est ici, à la mairie d'Augusta en 1897, que l'Amérique entendit pour la première fois Stars and Stripes Forever!

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 4.)

The former Augusta City Hall (1896–1987) is across the street.

1. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on November 28, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. John Philip Sousa's Stars and Stripes Forever - The United States Army Band "Pershing's Own". YouTube video (2m 10s) (Submitted on November 28, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Old City Hall and Old Fort Western
Looking NE across the Kennebec River